Under the provisions of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“LPPD”), any information that makes your identity specific or identifiable, including your Personal Data, will be processed by Dorist Yatçılık ve Organizasyon as a Data Controller, in the following scope. “Processing of your Personal Data” means any operation performed upon personal data such as collection, recording, storage, retention, alteration, re-organization, disclosure, transferring, taking over, making retrievable, classification or preventing the use.

Dorist Yatçılık ve Organizasyon takes the highest level of security measures to protect your privacy during the collection, storage, processing, and where necessary sharing of your personal data under the law, by giving the utmost importance to the security of your personal data. Our aim, in line with your satisfaction, is to inform you clearly about the way your personal data is collected, the purposes of the processing, the legal reasons for the processing, and your rights.

The vital information about the protection and processing of personal data is listed below.

  1. Purpose of personal data processing

Your personal data will be processed within the scope of purposes and conditions for processing of personal data mentioned in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698 for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of your contracts, making necessary evaluations for the service provided, ensuring compliance with domestic and international legislation, especially tax legislation and Social Security Institution legislation, complying with the risk monitoring and information obligations, information sharing foreseen by authorities, reporting, performing the information obligations, legal fulfilling the information and document retention obligations arising from the legislation, preventing fraud, ensuring security, carrying out the planning and statistical activities required by our company, determining and implementing our company’s commercial and business strategies, conducting our finance, communication, advertising, market research and purchasing operations, continuing in-house system and application management operations, managing our legal processes and realizing social responsibility projects, providing better and reliable uninterrupted service to you.

Besides those mentioned above, your personal data may be processed concerning the products and services you bought/will buy in the future to be able to offer any kind of products and services special for you, and also, if you have given permission, they can be used in promotion, product/service offering, marketing and campaign activities and even products development, customer satisfaction studies, current or new product studies of our company and market research and target customer group identification, etc.

Within the framework of business activities or contracts made with third real or legal persons that are in a business relationship with our company, your personal data may be processed for the fulfilment of our company’s legal and commercial obligations arising from the contract, rights establishment, protection of rights, commercial and legal evaluation processes, legal and commercial risk analysis, execution of financial affairs.

 

Our company can process the personal data of the candidate employees who are contacted due to the human resources activities of our company to re-evaluate the job application under another position if the job application turns out in negative for any reason and within the framework of recruitment, evaluation, communication, placement, and other human resources activities.

  1. Persons to whom the processed personal data can be transferred and for which purpose

Your personal data; within limits drawn by the relevant legislative provisions, solely for achievement of the objectives stated above and the fulfilment of the applicable legislation’s obligations; may be transferred to legally authorized public institutions such as T.R. Ministry of Finance Revenue Administration, the Social Security Institution, ministries, jurisdictions, to support service organizations and other contracted organizations, from which Dorist Yatçılık ve Organizasyon receives services that complement or extend its activities, to financial institutions and banks, within the framework of the personal data transferring conditions and purposes stated in article 8 and transferring the personal data abroad in Article 9 of Act No. 6698.

  1. Method and legal reasons for collecting personal data

Your personal data may be collected through the channels which our company or organizations and individuals authorized to represent our company contacted you or will contact in future, such as Dorist Yatçılık ve Organizasyon’s website, mobile or digital applications, social media, customer meetings, SMS, written/digital apps to our company and other websites, direct sales teams, support organizations, to the extent permitted by the relevant legislation and agreements and within limits, by obtaining your consent, where legally required, by accessing the databases of various institutions and organizations.

Your personal data collected by these methods can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in articles (b) and (c) of this Notice within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698.

  1. Rights of personal data subject listed in article 11 of the Act No.6698

According to the regulation in article 11 of Act No. 6698, you have the right to ;

  • Learn whether your personal data are processed or not,
  • Request information if your personal data are processed,
  • Learn the purpose of your data processing and whether this data is used for intended

purposes,

  • Request for correction of the personal data in case it is processed incompletely or inaccurately and request for communication of the transaction performed in this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data is transferred,
  • Request for deletion or destruction of personal data if the reasons for processing have eliminated although it has been processed in accordance with the Act No. 6698 and other applicable law provisions and request for communication of the transaction performed in this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data is transferred,
  • Object to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of your personal data, which leads to an unfavourable consequence for the data subject,
  • Request compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of your personal data.

If you submit your requests regarding your rights to our company by the methods set out below, our company will conclude the application free of charge as soon as possible, within thirty days at the latest. However, if the transaction also creates a cost, the fee determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged by our company. In this context, according to paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the Law No. 6698, you can forward your request regarding the exercise of your rights mentioned above to our company in writing or by other methods to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board in the future. In this context, the channels and procedures to which you will submit your application in writing within the scope of Article 11 of Law No. 6698 to our company are described below.

Personal data owners will be able to send their requests regarding their rights mentioned above by filling out the application form on the company’s official website www.doristyatcilik.com and signing it with a wet signature, to the company address Maslak Mah. Maslak Meydan Sok. Veko Giz Plaza No: 3/79 Sarıyer/İstanbul, with a registered and reply paid letter and a photocopy of identity cards (only a front copy of the identity card).

In this context, you can find detailed information about personal data processing transactions carried out under the provisions of LPPD and related legislation and the rights of the persons concerned through the Protection of Personal Data and Privacy Policy.

For your information,